Montana has a death penalty, so long as the offender was 18 years old at the time of the commission o
[…] In the context of manslaughter, Montana has two negligent homicide statutes. A person can be prosecuted for negligent homicide pursuant to Montana Code section 45-5-104 if he or she “negligently causes the death of another human being.” As per the controlling statute, a person who is convicted of negligent homicide can be sentenced to up to 20 years in prison along with a fine not to exceed $50,000.
The second Montana negligent homicide statute is found at Montana Code section 45-5-106. It addresses vehicular homicide while under the influence of alcohol, drugs or any combination of the two. A person who is found guilty of vehicular homicide while under the influence in Montana “shall be imprisoned in a state prison for a term not to exceed 30 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both.” Under section 45-5-106, deferred sentencing is not an alternative. That means mandatory prison time must be served if a person is convicted of this offense.